The Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus) is most common in desert areas, but it can also be found in chaparral, grasslands, open woodlands and agricultural areas. It is a poor flyer but can run at speeds of up to 15 miles per hour. It uses its long tail as a type of rudder to help it keep its balance while running. Our Roadrunner came to us for our SuperWild exhibit, which celebrates animal super powers — and he’ll be staying with us after SuperWild ends (September 7) –read more here–
Take a walk down Raptor Row and meet the Discovery Center’s native birds of prey, including hawks, owls, osprey, and even the Turkey vulture.
Raptor Row’s residents are all injured or otherwise non-releasable birds that could not survive in the wild on their own.
Come visit these hunters of the sky. Residents: Red-tailed Hawk; Red-shouldered Hawk; Cooper’s Hawk; Osprey; Peregrine Falcon; Turkey Vulture; Barn Owl; Great-horned Owl; Burrowing Owl; Greater Roadrunner; Short-eared Owl; American Kestrel
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
Mariah, the female American Kestrel at the Living Coast, is one of the most popular birds on Raptor Row. She was rescued as a chick and brought to the Living Coast Discovery Center about a year later. Because of her early reliance on humans, Mariah cannot be returned to the wild so she helps our Education Department as an Animal Ambassador, winning the hearts of students, staff, and guests alike.
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
Burrowing Owls are year-round residents of southern California, Central Mexico and South America. As their name suggests, they nest in holes in the ground, either ones they have dug or borrowed from tortoises, prairie dogs, ground squirrels, or armadillos. You can see Burrowing Owls at the Living Coast Discovery Center, between Raptor Row and the Shark and Ray Experience and — if you’re lucky — in the wild.
Greater Roadrunner at the Living Coast
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
The Ferruginous Hawk is the largest in North America averaging 23-25″ in length with a wingspan between 53-56″. Their name says it all: “ferruginous” refers to their rust colored back and leg feathers, “buteo” means hawk, and if you see ours in Raptor Row, you’ll know all about his regal (or regalis) demeanor. Ferruginous Hawks winter as far south as central Mexico and breed as far north as southern Alberta. –read more here–